Forum announcement - 21 August 2018 - It is with great sadness to learn of the passing of a great of the AusRotary community, Darren Baker aka "Dazz". Since the very beginning, Dazz has been one of the giants of AusRotary, contributing his vast technical and model knowledge, as well as volunteering his time as a moderator. Right up to very recently he continued to provide race reports, results and photos of RX-2s from historic racing meets, even as his health made it very difficult to do so. Should you wish to add you own comments in honour of Dazz, please visit here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=250953

HOW TO: change rpm setting of 1st gen redline buzzer

A library of especially useful topics taken from Tech Talk.

Moderators: KillerRx4, orx626

Forum rules
This forum is intended as a library of some of the really useful topics from Tech Talk. When the admin spot a topic that they think is worthy of saving they will move it into this forum.

Within this forum regular users will not be able to post new topics. You will be able to reply to a topic that has been placed in here, so you can continue the discussion to add further information or ask questions.
Message
Author
User avatar
13 BEEF
Rotor Junkie
Posts: 5772
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 6:39 pm
Location: Ahead of my time like a helicopter Lexus watch (S.A)
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#16 Post by 13 BEEF » Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:26 pm

Can I get it to buzz at about 8500rpm :lol: :?:



User avatar
sim_rx3
Uber Post Whore
Posts: 13136
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:08 am
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#17 Post by sim_rx3 » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:08 pm

any word on pics??


Image <---TO SEE MY WORK HIT THE PIC ----- WANA TAKE IT TO THE TRACK ---> http://www.renew.asn.au/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
W0rp3D
Epitrochoid Shaped Head
Posts: 1742
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 8:28 pm
Location: melbourne
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#18 Post by W0rp3D » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:18 pm

13 BEEF wrote:Can I get it to buzz at about 8500rpm :lol: :?:
I had mine set at 8800 as that is where it stopped making power on the dyno :)



mikeT
The Bug Has Bitten
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 4:39 pm
Location: Salisbury S.A
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#19 Post by mikeT » Wed Mar 07, 2007 2:03 am

Any chances of reposting the pics....

Michael...



User avatar
KYPREO
Administrator
Posts: 15399
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 6:09 am
Location: Melbourne
Has liked: 164 times
Been liked: 107 times
Contact:

#20 Post by KYPREO » Wed Mar 07, 2007 10:59 am

sorry Mike and others, I keep on forgetting to look through my DVD backups - the pics were done three computers ago :lol:


My Build Log
WTB series 3 RX-7 shifter boot in off black/grey

User avatar
sim_rx3
Uber Post Whore
Posts: 13136
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:08 am
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#21 Post by sim_rx3 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 2:50 pm

KYPREO wrote:sorry Mike and others, I keep on forgetting to look through my DVD backups - the pics were done three computers ago :lol:
come on greg, pull ya finger out. :P

ive got a customer that wants it done now!! lol


Image <---TO SEE MY WORK HIT THE PIC ----- WANA TAKE IT TO THE TRACK ---> http://www.renew.asn.au/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Triangle Going Sick
Get a Girlfriend
Posts: 2619
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 2:42 pm
Location: Adelaide
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#22 Post by Triangle Going Sick » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:48 pm

Early 1st gen.

Image

Image



CBR600
The Bug Has Bitten
Posts: 326
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:34 pm
Location: Chook Cooker HQ
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#23 Post by CBR600 » Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:25 pm

Hi Guys,
I want to hook up just a shift light to my series 3 rx7. I am more than happy to use my standard tacho.
Can I take a feed off the buzzer to run the following shift light
http://www.vpw.com.au/productgroup.asp? ... GrpID=1604
If so what do I need to do?

Cheers



User avatar
thelevman
Get a Girlfriend
Posts: 2541
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Sydney
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

#24 Post by thelevman » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:20 pm

guys im having trouble doing this. ive taken the cluster apart (s3) the adjuster screw is supposed to be in the tacho mechanism right? there is 2 wires going to this is the adjuster screw actually in there or is it somewhere else im not seeing it lol,

or are s3's different somehow

please heelllp hehe


my car 1985 rx7
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=139613" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

trader feedback
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=143977&hilit=thelevman" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
KYPREO
Administrator
Posts: 15399
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 6:09 am
Location: Melbourne
Has liked: 164 times
Been liked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: change rpm setting of 1st gen redline buzzer

#25 Post by KYPREO » Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:39 pm

It only took me 13 years, but I finally found a DVDR containing a backup of my instructional photos for this HOW TO. :bounce2: Updated the OP.


My Build Log
WTB series 3 RX-7 shifter boot in off black/grey

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post